Hiking New Zealand and Active Earth Adventures is committed to ensuring your personal information is protected. Our commitment to ensuring the privacy and security of your information is set out below in a summary of our policies and procedures we will follow when dealing with your personal information.

 

Name and address of the Policy Controller

 

Hiking New Zealand and Active Earth Adventures has a nominated Data Protection Officer should you have an enquiry or a complaint please contact:

The Privacy Officer

Hiking New Zealand and Active Earth Adventures

PO Box 331

Rangiora, 7472

New Zealand

 

Email: info@hikingnewzealand.com

 

How do we collect your personal information?

 

Hiking New Zealand and Active Earth Adventures only collects personal information for the purpose of providing you the products and services requested and/or purchased and/or supplied.

The mediums we use to collect your personal information include:

  • Information shared over the telephone
  • Email enquiry
  • Enquiry via our website
  • Interacting and/or messaging with us via our social media channels
  • Information shared when signing up to our digital newsletter
  • Entering a competition at an event, on one of our social media channels, our website or via a digital newsletter
  • A third party such as a Travel Agent
  • Our website uses cookies to collect your IP address and track visitors behaviour between the pages on our website.

  

What personally identifiable information do we collect?

 

The personally identifiable information gathered allows us to provide the services as requested. The information we gather includes:

  • Your name, address, age, gender, email address, telephone numbers, postal address, medical, fitness and dietary information, passport details and travel insurance details.
  • Emergency contact details, including name, telephone numbers and email address.
  • Information provided through our post-trip questionnaires
  • Information received via a third party such your Travel Agent, person booking travel on behalf of you or a third-party website you have booked your travel through.

If you are making travel bookings on behalf of another person you agree you have obtained the permission of that other person for Hiking New Zealand and Active Earth Adventures to collect, use and disclose the other person's personal information in accordance with this Policy.

For secure credit card payments, online Hiking New Zealand and Active Earth Adventures uses Payment Express, a PCI-DSS compliant provider. Hiking New Zealand and Active Earth Adventures does not store any credit card numbers. Payment Express’s Privacy Policy.

Should you share personal information via the telephone, email or in person we will do our utmost to protect that information. However, these mediums for sharing such information is not as secure as Payment Express. 

 

What do we do with your personal information?

 

Hiking New Zealand and Active Earth Adventures only collects personal information for the purpose of aiding the delivery of our products and services purchased and/or supplied.

This can include:

  • Informing your guide to ensure they meet your personal, dietary, health and fitness needs and operate a safe trip.
  • Informing a third party involved in the delivery of the products or services you have purchased to ensure the successful delivery of purchased products or services.
  • Informing local authorities such as the Department of Conservation to secure accommodation.
  • Informing emergency services providers in the case of emergency.
  • Liaising with insurance providers should you need assistance with care or making a claim.
  • Contacting yourself in relations to the products and services you are enquiring about or purchased.
  • To send you updates and news and information about relevant products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.

 

Hiking New Zealand and Active Earth Adventures will not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

 

How do we use cookies?

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. We use a third party system for logging traffic; the third party provider does not keep any personally identifiable information in the data it collects.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. No personal information about visitors to our website is stored within our cookies.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our websites may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us. In addition we provide an unsubscribe link on our newsletter emails.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless they are the actual operator of an item you are booking; we have your permission or are required by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

The Privacy Officer

Hiking New Zealand and Active Earth Adventures

PO Box 331

Rangiora, 7472

New Zealand

 

Email: info@hikingnewzealand.com

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, using the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

-----------------

This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies to all your dealings with Hiking New Zealand and Active Earth Adventures and governs the data we collect and how it used, shared and stored. By using our websites and services you consent to the data practices described in the above policy.

 

Hiking New Zealand may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated in May 2018.

To Top